Jump to content

Data protection declaration

Welcome to FUCHS LUBRICANTS DENMARK ApS!

We are very pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest in our company, products and websites. Data protection and data security when accessing our website are extremely important to us. We would therefore like to take this opportunity to inform you about the personal data relating to you that we capture when you visit our website and the purposes for which it is used. Please therefore take note of the information that follows.

As changes to the law or to our internal procedures may make it necessary to modify this data protection declaration, we would ask you to read through this data protection declaration regularly. The data protection declaration can be viewed, saved or printed out at any time by clicking on the “Data protection declaration” option.

§ 1 Controller and scope of application

The controller, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the GDPR) and other national data protection laws of member states as well as other data protection legislation, is:

FUCHS LUBRICANTS DENMARK ApS

Tuborg Boulevard 12, 3
2900 Hellerup

Phone: +45 32 46 3000
E-mail: fse-bestil@fuchs.com
Website: https://www.fuchs.com/dk

This data protection declaration covers the pages published on the internet by FUCHS LUBRICANTS DENMARK ApS, which can be viewed on the domain www.fuchs.com/dk as well as all sub-domains (hereinafter referred to as “our website”).

§ 2 Data protection contact

The internal data protection contact for the controller is: Jan Häger, jan.haeger@fuchs.com.

§ 3 Principles of data processing

Personal data is defined as all information which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as your name, age, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, IP address or your usage behaviour. Information that does not allow us (or only allow with a disproportionate amount of effort) to connect the data to you as a person - e.g. through anonymising the information - is not counted as personal data. The processing of personal data (e.g. collecting, accessing, using, saving or relaying personal data) must always have a basis in law, or your consent must have been obtained. Processed personal data is erased as soon as the purpose of the processing has been fulfilled and there are no statutory record-keeping obligations to be met.

You will find below information on the specific processes, scope and purpose of data processing, the legal basis for the processing and the length of time for which data will be stored for those cases where we process your personal data in order to be able to provide you with certain services.

§ 4 Individual processes involving data processing

1. Provision and usage of the website

a. Type and scope of data processing

When you access and use our website, we capture the data that your browser automatically transmits to our server. This data is temporarily stored in a so-called log file.

When you use our website, we capture the following data that we need for technical reasons in order to be able to show you our website and to ensure its stability and security; and which is also analysed for statistical purposes only:

  • IP address of the source computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the file accessed
  • Website facilitating access (referrer URL)
  • Controller sub-domains visited
  • Browser used and, where applicable, your computer’s operating system and the name of your access provider
  • Access status (http status code)

b. Legal basis

The legal basis for the data processing referred to above is provided by Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The processing of the data referred to above is required for the provision of a website and thus necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company.

c. Data storage duration

The log files created in conjunction with the usage of our website will be held for a period of 14 days and subsequently erased. The capture of the data and its storage in log files is required for the operation of the internet pages and for ensuring the stability and quality of this service. Greater and/or longer storage of data may apply in individual cases, if this is stipulated in law.

2. Order form

a. Type and scope of data processing

The form uses a powermail extension. The data entered in the form is relayed to FUCHS by email. This data is not stored on the web server. The below mentioned data will be forwarded to our external oil analysis laboratory service, Lubetrend (https://www.lubetrend.com). The email address used by you for your order is listed in our log files. When filling out the form for Lab Advisor Alert web portal, the user enters the following personal data in order to receive access to the service:

  • Company
  • Plant (non mandatory)
  • Name
  • E-mail
  • Address
  • Postcode
  • Town
  • Country

b. Legal basis

The basis for the processing of the personal data set out in the form is the declaration of consent shown below made by you of your own free will, as provided for in Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR:

Declaration of consent

I consent to my personal data being processed for the purpose of using the Lab Advisor Alert web portal for used oil analysis services. I have read and agree to the current data protection declaration. I can withdraw my consent at any time, which means that I will no longer have access to the service, by contacting fse-alert@fuchs.com.

You can withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time by emailing the address given in section 1 above or by emailing the data protection contact (cf. section 2 above), which will affect future transactions.

c. Data storage duration

Your data (received as e-mail) will be routinely erased once the reason behind the communications has lapsed and storage is no longer necessary (e.g. within a month after your login details have been sent to you).

For information regarding how Lubetrend handle your data, please visit Lubetrend’s data privacy policy https://www.lubetrend.com/20180511_LubetrendWebsitePrivacyStatement.pdf.

3. Contact options on our website

You have the following different email contact options available to you through our website:

Customer service, HR department, Laboratory and specific employees listed at our website.

a. Type and scope of data processing

Every user of our website can send his or her queries or messages to these email addresses. The receiver will process enquiries/messages, based on the contact form you have used, by email. The data we collect is limited to the email address of the email account used by you to make contact with us, along with any personal data you provide us with in the context of your enquiry/message.

b. Legal basis

Data collection is permitted based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, as there is a parallel interest between you and our company in making contact and communicating, as well as a justified interest on the part of our company in processing the abovementioned data in order to be able to respond to your enquiry/message.

c. Data storage duration

The period of time for which the above mentioned data will be stored is dependent on the reason for your having made contact. Your data will be routinely erased once the reason behind the communications has lapsed and storage is no longer necessary (e.g. once your enquiry/message has been dealt with/responded to).

4. APSIS subscribe form

a. Type and scope of data processing

With this form you can register to receive the FUCHS newsletter and blog, which is published on a regular basis. To register, we ask for your first name, surname and company name as well as your email address, to which we subsequently send our newsletters. By clicking, your data is relayed on to APSIS, our partner for newsletter distribution. When you click on the “Subscribe” button you will at first receive an email containing a link to confirm your interest in receiving newsletters (double opt-in). You can then use all the features of the newsletter service.

b. Legal basis

The basis for the processing of the personal data set out in the form is the consent given by you within the framework of the (double opt-in) registration process to receive newsletters, as provided for in Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR.

c. Data storage duration

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time, which will affect future transactions, by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link that can be found in every newsletter. Thereafter we will cease sending you newsletters.

§ 5 Sharing of data with third parties

We only share your personal data with third parties if:

  • You have given your express permission for us to do so, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. a GDPR
  • In accordance with Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. c GDPR there is a legal obligation to do so
  • This is legally permissible and in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. b GDPR necessary for the performance of contract with you
  • In accordance with Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. f GDPR the sharing of your data is necessary to safeguard a justified company interest on the part of FUCHS LUBRICANTS DENMARK ApS and there are no grounds for assuming you have an overriding right not to have your data shared with a third party, which is worthy of protection
  • In accordance with Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. f GDPR the sharing of your data is necessary to assert, exercise or defend a legal entitlement and there are no grounds for assuming you have an overriding right not to have your data shared with a third party, which is worthy of protection

§ 6 Usage of cookies

a. Type and scope of data processing

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are little text files which are sent by us while you are browsing our web pages to the browser of your device and stored there. Certain functions on our web pages cannot be offered unless some technically essential cookies are deployed. And other cookies allow us to perform a range of different analyses.

With the help of cookies we are able, amongst other things, to make our internet services more user-friendly and effective for you by, for example, being able to take account of your use of our website or establishing your preferred settings (for e.g. country and language). Where third parties process information through cookies they collect the information directly through your browser. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device. They cannot run programs and do not contain viruses.

The cookies we use go by the name of “session cookies”, a sub-category of the transient, temporary cookies. This type of cookie makes it possible to capture your session ID. This allows various queries from your browser to be attributed to a common session, which makes it possible for us to recognise your end device when you next visit our web pages. They are automatically erased once you have left our website(s). You can - of course - visit our website without cookies being deployed. This can, however, lead to limitations to the provision of our services.

b. Third-party cookies

YouTube videos
We use the provider YouTube to embed videos. The videos were embedded in the privacy-enhanced mode. However, as most websites, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information about its website visitors. YouTube uses this to record video statistics, prevent fraud and improve user friendliness. This also results in a connection with the Google DoubleClick network Starting the video could trigger further data processing operations. We have no influence on that. Further information on data protection on YouTube can be found in the Privacy Statement at: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube. 

c. Legal basis

Based on the intended purpose described above, the legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is provided by Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. f GDPR. If you have given your consent to the use of cookies as a result of one of our notifications on the website (“cookie banner”), the legality of the usage is also based on Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. a GDPR.

d. Data storage duration

As soon as the data relayed to us via the cookies is no longer needed for the purpose described above, it will be erased. Greater and/or longer storage of data may apply in individual cases, if this is stipulated in law.

e. Configuring browser settings

The majority of browsers are pre-set to accept cookies as standard. You can, however, configure your browser to only accept certain cookies or, indeed, no cookies at all. But we would like to point out to you that you may not be able to use all the functions on our website if cookies are deactivated through your browser settings. You can also set your browser settings to delete cookies that are already stored in your browser. Furthermore, you can also set your browser to notify you prior to storing cookies. As the functionality of the various browsers can differ, please consult the help menu of your particular browser to see your configuration options.

If you would like a comprehensive overview of all the instances where third parties access your internet browser, we recommend installing a specially-developed plug-in for this purpose.

§ 7 Tracking and analysis tools – Google Analytics

We use tracking and analysis tools to ensure the ongoing optimisation and demand-oriented design of our website. Using tracking tools also allows us to establish statistics on usage of our website by visitors and, based on these insights, to further develop our online offerings for you. Based on these interests, the deployment of the tracking and analysis tools described below is justified in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. f GDPR. The intended purpose of processing and the data to be processed can be inferred from the description of the tracking and analysis tools that follows below.

Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (“Google”), is used on this website. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and allow your usage of the website to be analysed.

The information gleaned from these cookies - for example, the time, place and frequency of your usage of the website - is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. The classical use of Google Analytics does not preclude other personal data in addition to the IP address being captured by the Google Analytics cookies. In order to ensure your privacy is protected as much as possible, FUCHS independently anonymises the IP addresses of visitors to its websites. Shortening the IP addresses ensures that no connection can be established to an individual website visitor.

We wish to point out to you that Google may share the information gleaned with third parties where this is stipulated in law or if the third parties are processing the data on Google’s behalf.

The information gleaned from the cookies is used by Google, working for the website operator, to analyse your usage of the website, draw up reports on website activity and provide further services for the website operator that are linked to website and internet usage. The retention period for the data collected is 26 months.

The information gleaned from the cookies is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. The IP anonymisation facility has been activated on this website, with the result that the IP addresses of Google users within the member states of the European Union or other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area are shortened. As outlined above, this shortening of the IP address has already been put in place by FUCHS, so as to provide the highest possible level of security. Working for the website operator, the information gleaned is used by Google to analyse usage of the website by users, draw up reports on website activity and provide further services for the website operator that are linked to website and internet usage.

You can prevent cookies from storing the data by activating the relevant settings in your browser software; you will, however, be advised that if you do so, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to the fullest extent. Users can also prevent the data produced by the cookie and relating to their usage of the website (including their IP address) being captured and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the link given below. The current link address is: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

This plug-in prevents information on your visit to the website being relayed to Google Analytics. This plug-in does not prevent analysis being performed by other parties.

§ 8 Plug-ins

Shariff solution

Our websites contain social plug-ins for the “Facebook” (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA) and “LinkedIn” (LinkedIn Headquarters 2029 Stierlin Ct. Ste. 200 Mountain View, CA 94043) social networks. It is possible that personal data on website visitors may be collected through these plug-ins and relayed and linked to the service in question.

FUCHS LUBRICANTS DENMARK ApS itself does not collect any personal data through the social plug-ins or the usage thereof. In order to prevent data being relayed to the service provider in the US without the user’s knowledge, we have deployed the so-called Shariff solution on our website. This causes the social plug-ins to be linked in purely as a graphic on the website. The graphics contain a link to the website of the relevant plug-in provider. You are only forwarded on to the provider’s service if you click on one of the graphics. This solution ensures that personal data is not automatically relayed to the providers of the relevant social plug-in when you visit our website. If you click on one of the social plug-in graphics, data may be relayed to, and stored by, the providers in question. If you do not click on one of the graphics there will be no data transmitted between you and the provider of the relevant social plug-in.

Once you have clicked on a social plug-in, the provider in question will receive the information that you have visited the relevant page on our website. Please be aware that you do not have to have a user account for the service in question nor do you already need to be logged in for this to happen. But should you have a user account with the service provider in question and already be logged in when visiting our website, the data collected by the social plug-in will be directly linked to your account. If you do not want to have the data linked to your profile with the service provider you must log out of your user account before clicking on a social plug-in.

Please be aware that FUCHS LUBRICANTS DENMARK ApS has no influence on whether, and to what extent, the service providers in question collect personal data. We do not know the scope, purpose or storage duration of the data collected. We would, however, point out that it must be assumed that, at the very least, the IP address and device-related information will be collected and used by the social plug-ins. It is also possible that the service providers in question deploy cookies.

Please read the data protection notifications directly on the websites of the services in question to establish the scope and purpose of each service’s data collection activities as well as how your data is further processed and used. You will also find information on your relevant data protection rights and on settings options to protect your privacy there.

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA

LinkedIn Inc., LinkedIn Headquarters 2029 Stierlin Ct. Ste. 200 Mountain View, CA 94043

2. XING

A button for the “XING” network is used on our website. When you click on this button a connection is quickly established through your browser to the servers of XING AG (hereinafter: XING), which provide the “XING button” functions. XING does not store any of your personal data as a result of you accessing this website. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses. There is also no analysis made of your user behaviour through the deployment of cookies in conjunction with the “XING share button”. You can view the current data protection information concerning the “XING share button” as well as supplementary information on this web page:

§ 9 Hyperlinks

On our website there are so-called hyperlinks to the websites of other providers. If you activate these hyperlinks you will be taken from our website directly to the website of the other providers. This can be seen from the change in URL, amongst other factors. FUCHS LUBRICANTS DENMARK ApS has no influence on the content or design of these other providers’ web pages. Understandably, therefore, the assurances made in this data protection declaration do not apply to the providers’ web pages. Please inform yourself of the treatment of your personal data by these organisations by visiting their websites direct.

§ 10 Rights of data subjects

The GDPR has provided for you, as a data subject, to have the following rights in respect of the processing of personal data:

  • Art. 15 GDPR provides for you to demand information on the personal data we process in relation to you. In particular, you can demand information on the purposes for which we process data relating to you; the categories of personal data; the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be presented; the scheduled duration of data storage; the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of the processing or to object to processing; the existence of a right to complain; the source of the data on you if it has not been collected by us; whether the data is to be transferred to a third country or international organisations; and whether data is selected on the basis of an automated decision-making process or profiling, with meaningful information on the details of this process, where applicable.
  • Art. 16 GDPR provides for you to demand the immediate rectification or supplementing of your personal data held by us.
  • Art. 17 GDPR provides for you to demand the erasure of your personal data held by us, provided the processing thereof is not required to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to meet a legal obligation, for public interest reasons or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Art. 18 GDPR provides for you to demand the restriction of processing of your personal data where you dispute the accuracy of the data; the processing is unlawful; or we no longer require the data but you oppose its erasure because you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. You are also entitled to the right provided for in Art. 18 GDPR if you object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.
  • Art. 20 GDPR provides for you to demand to receive, in a structured, current and machine-readable format, the personal data you have provided to us; or you can demand that it is relayed to another controller.
  •  Art. 7 (3) GDPR provides for you to withdraw the consent you gave us at any time. The consequence of this is that we may in future no longer continue with the data processing dependent on this consent.
  • Art. 77 GDPR gives you the right to complain to a supervisory authority. The contact information for the supervisory authority responsible for our company is:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K

Phone: +45 33 1932 00
Fax: +45 33 19 32 18
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: http://www.datatilsynet.dk

§ 11 The right to object

Where your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. f GDPR provides for you, in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, to object to the processing of your personal data, where there are grounds for so doing based on your own particular situation, or your objection is to direct marketing. In the case of direct marketing you have a general right to object, which we must implement without the need for stating the existence of a particular situation.

§ 12 Data security and backup measures

We undertake to protect your privacy and to treat your personal data with the utmost confidentiality. In order to avoid the manipulation, loss or misuse of the personal data we have stored that relates to you, we have adopted extensive technical and organisational security measures which are routinely checked and updated in line with improvements in technology. These include the use of recognised encryption methods (SSL or TLS). We must, however, point out that, due to the structure of the internet, it is possible that the data protection rules and above mentioned security measures may not be observed by other persons or institutions who/which do not come under our scope of responsibility. In particular, unencrypted data - e.g. if sent in an email - could be read by third parties. We have no technical influence on this. It is the user’s responsibility to protect the data provided to him/her against misuse, through encryption or some other method.

If you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact us at the address listed in section 1.

FUCHS LUBRICANTS DENMARK ApS

Customer Service

+45 32 46 30 00
Business hours:

Mon-Fri: 08:00 - 16:00